Special Education Department Administrative Staff

Michelle Roper, Ph.D., BCBA-D, LBA, Director
[email protected]

Jo Flood, Executive Administrative Assistant I
[email protected]
703-791-7287

Administrative Support for Cluster Schools

Cluster 1: Freedom High School

Fred Lynn Middle, Rippon Middle, Belmont Elementary, Featherstone Elementary, Kilby Elementary, Marumsco Hills Elementary, Potomac View Elementary, Vaughan Elementary

Shelley A. Legall-Brickey, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-7293

Heather Riddle, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8503

Juana Calvillo, Administrative Assistant II
[email protected]
703-791-7250

Cluster 2: Potomac High School

Potomac Middle, Potomac Shores Middle, Covington Harper Elementary, Fitzgerald Elementary, Leesylvania Elementary, Mary Williams Elementary, Porter Traditional, River Oaks Elementary, Swans Creek Elementary

Jessica Tra, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-8384

Rozlyn Rodgers, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8062

Sonia Cate, Administrative Assistant II
[email protected]
703-791-8318

Cluster 3: Gar-Field HS

Hampton Middle, Woodbridge Middle, Bel Air Elementary, Dale City Elementary, Jenkins Elementary, Kerrydale Elementary, Minnieville Elementary, Neabsco Elementary

Shelley A. Legall-Brickey, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-7293

Chris Peterson, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8025

Juana Calvillo, Administrative Assistant II
[email protected]
703-791-7250

Cluster 4: Unity Reed HS

Unity Braxton Middle, Chris Yung Elementary, Ellis Elementary, Mullen Elementary, Sinclair Elementary, Sudley Elementary, West Gate Elementary

Rebecca Yellets, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-8922

Richard Terrillion, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8321

Monique DeWar, Administrative Assistant II
[email protected]
703-791-7443

Cluster 5: Hylton HS

Beville Middle, Saunders Middle, Enterprise Elementary, King Elementary, McAuliffe Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary

Heather L. Grim, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-7291

Robbin Britton, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8580

Donna Espinales, Administrative Assistant II
[email protected]
703-791-7419

Cluster 6: Forest Park HS

Graham Park Middle, Ashland Elementary, Dumfries Elementary, Henderson Elementary, Montclair Elementary, Pattie Elementary, Triangle Elementary

Jessica Tra, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-8384

Jake Fladd, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8812

Sonia Cate, Administrative Assistant II
[email protected]
703-791-8318

Cluster 7: Osbourn Park HS

Parkside Middle, Loch Lomond Elementary, Penn Elementary, Signal Hill Elementary, Yorkshire Elementary

Rebecca Yellets, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-8922

Charlene Briggs, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8804

Monique DeWar, Administrative Assistant II
[email protected]
703-791-7443

Cluster 8: Brentsville/ Gainesville HS

The Nokesville School, Pennington Traditional, Bennett Elementary, Cedar Point Elementary, T. Clay Wood Elementary

Janice Hornbeck, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-7292

Karen McLean, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8350

Vacant, Administrative Assistant II
703-791-7286

Cluster 9: Woodbridge HS

Lake Ridge Middle, Antietam Elementary, Lake Ridge Elementary, Occoquan Elementary, Old Bridge Elementary, Rockledge Elementary, Westridge Elementary

Jessica Tra, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-8384

Robin Weisman, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-7452

Sonia Cate, Administrative Assistant II
[email protected]
703-792-8318

Cluster 10: Battlefield HS

Bull Run Middle, Reagan Middle, Alvey Elementary, Gravely Elementary, Haymarket Elementary, Mountain View Elementary, Tyler Elementary

Heather L. Grim, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-7291

Lindsey Conn, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-7990

Donna Espinales, Administrative Assistant II
[email protected]
703-791-7419

Cluster 11: Patriot HS

Gainesville Middle, Marsteller Middle, Bristow Run Elementary, Buckland Mills Elementary, Glenkirk Elementary, Piney Branch Elementary, Victory Elementary

Janice Hornbeck, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-7292

Megan Kellner, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8581

Vacant, Administrative Assistant II
703-791-7286

Cluster 12: Colgan HS

Benton Middle, Coles Elementary, Marshall Elementary, Springwoods Elementary, Kyle Wilson Elementary

Shelley A. Legall-Brickey, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-7293

Cesar Maisonet, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8784

Juana Calvillo, Administrative Assistant II
[email protected]
703-791-7250

Cluster 13: Nontraditional

Adult Detention Center, Independence Nontraditional, Molinari Shelter, PACE West, Private Day, Residential Placements

Ron Pannell, Ph.D., Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-7467

Carla Henderson, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-7385

Leigh Ann Sutton, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8504

Dawn Gurganious, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8513

Nadia Lysohir, Registrar
[email protected]
703-791-8023

Jensie Wilborn, Administrative Assistant I
[email protected]
703-791-8317

Cluster 14: Preschool

Child Find, Washington-Reid, Preschool

Kim K. Legault, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-8974

Melissa Miller, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8730

Tonya Sikkar, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8783

Barbara L. Cook, Registrar
[email protected]
703-791-8976

Dyslexia Advisor

Elizabeth Davis, Student Learning
Dyslexia Specialist
[email protected]
703-791-7253

Division-wide Administrative Support

Eligibility

Shelley A. Legall-Brickey, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-7293

Rebecca Zaja, Ph.D., NCSP, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-7348

Juana Calvillo, Administrative Assistant II
[email protected]
703-791-7250

Transition, EMPLOY, CBI, ESY

David Williams, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-8569

Alana Walmsley Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8319

Suzanne Plybon, Administrative Assistant II
[email protected]
703-791-7295

Procedural Support

Amanda Mallory, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-7290

Heather Wiskeman-Bowers, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8073

Sherry Baker, Coordinator Section 504
[email protected]
703-791-7477

Kim Gardziel, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8354

Suzanne Griffith, Administrative Assistant II
[email protected]
703-791-7421

Speech/Language Impairment, Hearing & Vision Impairment, Parent Resource Center (PRC)

Janice Hornbeck, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-7292

Leslie Parrott, Vision Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8530

Jennifer M. Lee, Lead Clinical SLP
[email protected]
703-791-7420

Justine Byun, Lead Clinical SLP
[email protected]
703-791-8078

Lori Carozza, Lead Clinical SLP
[email protected]
703-791-8845

Vacant, Administrative Assistant II
703-791-7286

Autism

Heather Grim, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-7291

Jennifer M. Lee, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-7420

Donna Espinales, Administrative Assistant II
[email protected]
703-791-7419

MTSS/ED

Rebecca Yellets, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-8922

Justine Robertson, Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-8337

Monique DeWar, Administrative Assistant II
[email protected]
703-791-7443

Assistive Technology, Occupational and Physical Therapy, Adaptive PE

Heather Grim, Supervisor
[email protected]
703-791-7291

Cynthia Carmina, AT Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-7848

Michael Salomon, AT Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-7225

Connie Mills ,OTD, OI/OT/PT/APE Coordinator
[email protected]
703-791-7282

Donna Espinales, Administrative Assistant II
[email protected]
703-791-7419

Technology Support

Saadia Zahid, Technology Support Specialist
[email protected]
703-791-7280

For IPad /Computer Support please make an appointment to have the devices repaired.